School News

Class of 2011 Awards and Honors

Congratulations to the graduating Maharishi School seniors who received recognition at the 2011 award ceremony. While all students are commended for their achievements, a select few are chosen to receive special honors from their teachers, peers, and third-party scholarship foundations.

Department Awards

Virginia Buckley Award:
Given to the top art student who is actively seeking a career as an artist.
Elysia Belilove
Derek Thatcher


Performing Arts:
Penelope Makeig
Ryan Stakland

English:
Lila Cutter
Sky Nite

Mathematics:
Colette Clark

Science:
Pandora Wadsworth
Atreya Dey
Raphael Burne

Social Studies:
Colette Clark
Derek Thatcher

Sanskrit:
This award goes to a student with excellent fluency in reading Sanskrit as well as mastery of the rules of grammar and translation.
Dodie Paige Thiel
Sky Nite

Science of Creative Intelligence Award at Maharishi SchoolScience of Creative Intelligence:
SCI is inherently an abstract subject with many layers of meaning. This award goes to a student who has demonstrated deep comprehension of its meaning, as well as genuine appreciation for it.
Tahra Wilkins
Brenton Schwartz

English Language Learner:
Awarded to the student who demonstrates the greatest growth of English Language proficiency.
Haiyin Liang

Citizenship Award (IA St. Bar Association):
“For the most outstanding showing of the highest qualities of citizenship and understanding of the basic principles and fundamentals of the constitutional form of government of the United States of America.” (Includes plaque, medal & $100 scholarship award)
Raphael Burne

Physical Education:
Elysia Belilove
Christian Martina

Girls' Pioneer Award at Maharishi School, Colette ClarkValedictorian:
The highest ranked student in senior boys’ class and senior girls’ class (highest grade point average-gpa-criteria may also include SAT and/or ACT scores and level of courses taken if necessary).
Colette Clark
Derek Thatcher

Salutatorian:
The second ranked student (second highest grade point average-gpa) in senior boys’ class and senior girls’ class.
Tahra Wilkins
Atreya Dey

PIONEER AWARD:
Given to the student who is:
-openly appreciative of Maharishi’s knowledge
-balanced, humble, kind, uplifting, respectful, responsible, stable, self-sufficient (not dependent on other’s opinions)
-supportive of the School
-A role model for younger students
-Maintains successful involvement in sports and/or school activities
-Has a high achieving academic record

Colette Clark
Atreya Dey

Additional Awards/Honors

National Merit Finalist & SCHOLAR:
Colette Clark

Commended National Merit:
Sky Nite

Governer’s Scholar Award:
Iowa High School Athletic Association/ Governor’s Office and State of Iowa): recognition of highest academic achiever for first seven semesters.
Colette Clark

Conscousness-Based Achievements

Voted on by 10th, 11th, & 12th students
(Boys vote for 12th Boys and Girls vote for 12th Girls)

Happiness Award:
Penelope Makeig
Holden Ketterhagen

Creativity Award:
Elysia Belilove
Dominic Borg

Leadership Award:
Jhana Valentine
Atreya Dey

Maharishi School Service:
Pandora Wadsworth
Atreya Dey                                     

Twelve Years of Consciousness Based Education:
Students Attended MSAE for twelve years.

Girls
Elysia Belilove
Colette Clark
Lila Cutter
Pandora Wadsworth
Tahra Wilkins

Boys
Holden Ketterhagen
Derek Thatcher

Hall of Bliss (Meditator):
Awarded to the meditator who has demonstrated the highest level of dedication to their daily Hall of Bliss Transcendental Meditation program throughout the year through a high level of attendance, as well as attention to all aspects of the program including pulse, asanas, pranayama, TM technique and proper rest.
Ryan Stackland
Anna Brett

Research in Consciousness (Sidha):
Awarded to the senior Sidha student who has consistently exhibited excellent attendance and dedication to their program throughout their years as a Sidha at Maharishi School.
Penelope Makeig
Derek Thatcher

World Peace (Dome):
The TM-Sidhis are an advanced program of Maharishi’s Vedic Science. Students attend group program twice a day in the Domes. The World Peace Award is given to the Sidha students who have had the highest level of attendance and attention to program throughout the year, consistently helping to create coherence for themselves, their country, and the world.

World Peace Awards:

Girls
Colette Clark
Lila Cutter
Caroline Fulcher
Penelope Makeig
Pearl Sawhney
Dodie Paige Thiel
Jhana Valentine
Pandora Wadsworth
Tahra Wilkins

Boys
Sam Arsanjani
Raphael Burne
Paul DeAngelis
Dillon Evertsen Raphael Gelfand Holden Ketterhagen
Laser Nite
Sky Nite
Byung Jun Park
Brenton Schwartz
Derek Thatcher
Thomas Weiss

Sports Awards

Athletic Hall of Fame:
Student who displayed outstanding athletic achievement throughout their high school years.
Jhana Valentine
Derek Thatcher

Paul Eskenazi Award:
Student who displayed motivation and dedication to sports throughout their high school years.
Atreya Dey
Paavani Kar

Coach of the Year:
Sheila Higgins

Special Award

Distinguished Service:
Adult(s) who contributes significantly to Maharishi School.
Kyle Cleveland
Elin Valentine
Sue Huggins
                 

Tags: , , , , , scholarships ,

Website by Blue Sheep Studios