School News

DI Teams Cleans Up at Creative Problem Solving Competition

Maharishi School Destination Imagination teams performed at the sub-state tournament March 9 and won eight first-place, two second- place and one third-place awards.

Teams were scored for creativity and innovation, which means every element had to be their own solution and had to be complex.

Next, the Destination Imagination teams will go to the state level where they are expected to evaluate their previous performance and set new goals and modify their solutions.

Destination Imagination is an educational program where student teams solve open-ended challenges and present their solutions at tournaments in the categories of technical, scientific, fine arts, improvisational, structural or service learning.

Teams competing are:

4-5th grade Girls

Challenge D, Improv: Change in Realitee
Team Name: “Once Upon a Time
Team members: Lulu Miller, Chase Winer, Emily Winn, Jada Sparks, Hana Martlin and Shristi Sharma

4-5th Grade Boys

Challenge E, Structure: TWIST-O-RAMA
Team Name: “UFD
Team members: Colin Siemsen, Liam Soares, Sage Cenatori and David Ellinghaus

Challenge B, Scientific: Wind Visible
Team Name: “The gravity defying, bicycle riding, biscuit eating, bugged eyed baboons that went kablooie last night
Team members: Benji Boucherle, Luke Teeple, Bodhi McNamara and Sam Leahy

Middle School Girls 

Challenge B, Scientific: Wind Visible
Team name: “Caffeinated Cats
Team members: Loreena Hansen, Cecilia Faircrest, Bella Unger, Madeline Stood, Ellie Mason, Alista Wikle, and Beatrice Winn

Challenge D, Improv: Change in Realitee
Team Name: “The Hamsters That Could
Team members: Paloma Braun and Calista Rowe

Middle School Boys

Challenge D, Improv: Change in Realitee
Team Name: “Try Not to Laugh
Team members: Phillip Winer, Bodhi Boucherle, Caleb Mullenneaux, Drew Schoenfeld, and Daniel Zhu

Challenge E, Structure: TWIST-O-RAMA
Team Name: “Let’s Not and Say We Did
Team members: Dante Cingire, Andrew Wilson, Henry Mason, and Roman Cenatori

Upper School Girls

Challenge B, Scientific: Wind Visible
Team Name: “Non-Refundable, Not Negotiable, Not Subject to Change...Ow, My Brain
Team members: Avery Travis, Leanna Miller, Anna Unger, Zhou Haijun (Queena), Gou Qianqian (Cathy), and Amanda Valentine

Challenge D, Improv: Change in Realitee
Team Name: “Zebras
Team members: Phoebe Haerr and Sophia Goodale

Secondary Boys –

Challenge A, Technical: In the Zone
Team Name: “In latex
Team members: Laser Nite, Avi Marks, Vinit Suganur, Michael Corazza and Jacob Moreno

Challenge E, Structure: Twist-O-Rama
Team Name: "On the Fly"
Team members: David Wadsworth, Nathaniel Zhu, Tomas Bousquet and Perry Appin

Challenge C, Acting: In Disguise
Team Name: “We couldn’t care less
Team members: Doga Ozesmi, Giovanni Cingire, Marcus Schoenfeld, Gabe Sperry and He Yuandi (Simon) 

Tags: ,

.

Website by Blue Sheep Studios