Summary of Achievements

 

 

 

 

Achievements from 2014-2015 School Year

Science

Forward Thinker Award from the International Science and Engineering Fair, for the project “Tracking and Killing Insects Using Photonic Fences.” This submission included the design and development of a photonic fence that locates and tracks insects.

This project also garnered 

  • Grand Honorary Champion prize as well as first place in Computer Science at the Iowa State Science Fair in Ames
  • INTEL Excellence in Computer Science Award
  • Mu Alpha Theta Innovation Award
  • an expense-paid trip to the INTEL International Science and Engineering Fair, held this year in Pittsburgh.

Iowa State Fair Grand Champion Award, Junior Division, for the project "The Efficiency of Mouth Cleaning Methods on Oral Bacterial Count Analyzed Using Quantitative Polymerase Chain Reaction (qPCR) Method."

In addition to the Grand Champion award this project also earned

  • First Place in the Microbiology division for the 8th grade
  • Overall Championship in the Microbiology division
  • Broadcom championship
  • Special Discovery in Science Award

Destination Imagination

At the state level

In addition to “Instant Challenge” successes, student teams garnered

  • • 5 1st Place
  • • 3 2nd Place
  • • 2 4th Place
  • • 1 8th Place

At the global level

  • 5th Place - Improvisational challenge (high school)
  • Fine Arts challenge
  • 9th Place, as well as the Renaissance Award - Structural engineering challenge (high school)
  • 27th Place (4th in Instant Challenge) – Acting challenge (high school)
  • 15th Place – Scientific Challenge (elementary school)
  • 42nd Place – Structural Challenge (elementary school)

Southeast Iowa Super Conference Quiz Bowl Championship

Runner up

Fine Arts
 

Southeast Iowa Super Conference Art Competition

  • Mixed Media: 1st place
  • Ceramics: 1st place, 2nd place, one honorable mention
  • Sculpture: one honorable mention
  • Photography: 2nd place, two honorable mentions

Faculty Award

Maharishi School’s Art Department Head Greg Thatcher received the Medallion Art Award at Galex '49, a national juried exhibition in Galesburg, Illinois, for his drawing Yew Trees #115

Iowa High School Speech Association Competition

Nine speech teams qualified for and competed at the state level

Sports

Track

  • Silver medal for 2nd place finish in the 800 meter run at the Iowa State Track Meet in Des Moines

Tennis

  • State Champions for Mixed Doubles in the class 1A Co-Ed tennis tournament
  • Class 1A team tennis state runner up
  • First place for regional singles
  • 11th straight district title for boys tennis

Soccer

  • Runner-up in substate class 3A, Shared with Fairfield community school

Special Recognition

 

This summer Maharishi School senior Zhou, Huijun (Queena) attended a five-week Entrepreneurial Development Experience course at Babson College at its Wellesley campus. Her team’s course long design project, a non-profit tutoring organization, won first place among the course’s 69 students, which were split into 19 groups.

 

Achievements from 2013 - 2014 School Year

1 National Merit Scholar; 1 National Merit Semi-Finalist
1 Governor Scholar Award


Science

Eastern Iowa Science and Engineering Fair:

  • Grand Prize, Senior Division (Hasek Award), for research project “Save Real Objects as a File,” focusing on designing affordable 3D scanning technology
  • Class I Award for Physical Sciences
  • Institute of Electrical & Electronic Engineers Outstanding Achievement Award
  • Intel Excellence in Computer Science Award
  • Grand Prize, Junior Division, for research project “The Effect of Bed-time Brushing on Oral Bacterial Count Analyzed Using Quantitative Polymerase Chain Reaction (qPCR) Method”
  • Class I Junior Biological Award
  • Broadcom Masters Outstanding Achievement Award
  • Honorable Mention Award, Physical Sciences, for research project “The Use of Resonant Inductive Coupling for Mid-Range Wireless Energy Transfer”

State Science and Technology Fair of Iowa

  • Overall Senior High Project Champion
  • Category of Computer Science: 1st First Place
  • Intel Excellence in Computer Science Award
  • Yale Science & Engineering Association Award
  • Jolene Schwinger Memorial Senior Award, Top Physical Project
  • 7th Grade Biological Division, 3rd place
  • Broadcom Masters Award

Destination Imagination, international problem-solving competition

State Destination Imagination Competition

6 teams out of 9 qualified to compete at the international competition

Challenges & Results

  • 1st place, scientific challenge, secondary level, researching and explaining with visuals the theoretical physics behind the eventual collapse of the universe, also designing and demonstrating within a story context survival gear for that extreme environment
  • 1st place, technical challenge, secondary level, presenting within a story context technology that detects things a human cannot sense without help, designing and building a robot that detects and removes hidden objects
  • 1st place, fine arts category challenge, secondary level, creating a living comic book which integrated a live demonstration of chemistry
  • 2nd place, fine arts category challenge, secondary level, creating a living comic book which integrated famous historical paintings with modern cultural concepts (Only 2 points separated these two teams in scoring.)
  • 1st place, elementary level, structure challenge, building a weight-bearing structure that was tested against two forces at the same time
  • 2nd place, middle level, structure challenge, building a weight-bearing structure that was tested against two forces at the same time
  • 1st place, secondary level, improvisational challenge, integrating current and past professions to resolve a conflict
  • 3rd place, middle level, improvisational challenge, integrating current and past professions to resolve a conflict

Global Destination Imagination Competition

  • 8th place Globals, senior level, visual art and design challenge; 3rd place Instant Challenge Globals vs. 68 national and international champions
  • Overall competition includes over 1000 state and national championship teams from around the world

Southeast Iowa Super Conference Quiz Bowl Championship

  • 1st place, high school level, winning 6 straight head-to-head matches to claim the crown
  • Subject areas included biology, physics, chemistry, astronomy, art history, American and world literature, geography, algebra, geometry and calculus

Fine Arts

Southeast Iowa Super Conference Art Competition

  • Photography: 1st place, 2nd place, 2 honorable mentions
  • Drawing: 1st place, Judges’ Category
  • Sculpture: 2nd place, one honorable mention, Judges’ Category

Iowa High School Speech Association Competition

Selected to perform, Iowa High School Speech Association All-State Festival

All 10 teams qualified for state level, where 6 received top rankings

3 teams received a coveted invitation to perform at the Iowa High School All-State Speech Festival

  • Dancing at Lughnasa, a one-act play
  • Daedalus and Apollo, a theatrical choral reading
  • Cat Burglar: Out of Retirement, a solo mime

Sports

Iowa State Boys Tennis Competition

Historic Triple Crown Victory State Champions - only Iowa school to win state three times in all 3 categories

  • 1st place, 1A State Singles Championship
  • 1st place, 1A State Doubles Championship
  • 1st place, 1A State Team Championship
  • 17th time boys’ team has reached the Final Four, another state record
  • 10th consecutive Final Four appearance, another Iowa record

Golf

4th place, sectional championship, qualifier for state competition
 

Achievements from 2012 - 2013 School Year

1 National Merit Semifinalist and Finalist

 

1 Governor Scholar Award

 

Eastern Iowa Science and Engineering Fair:

  • Junior Teams Class I
  • National Oceanic and Atmospheric Admin 2013 Taking the Pulse of the Planet Award, for research demonstrating the principles and technical innovations that offer the greatest potential for an improved understanding of Earth's dynamic processes.
  • American Meteorological Society: Outstanding Achievement
  • A nomination to compete in the Broadcom MASTERS for outstanding performance at an SSP - Affiliated Fair
  • 2 Senior Level Class II awards
  • Cedar Valley Amateur Radio Club / Collins Amateur Radio Club: Outstanding Achievement
  • National Society of Professional Engineers: Innovative Engineering
  • US Air Force: Outstanding Achievement

Destination Imagination:

State Destination Imagination Competition

  • 8 first place finishes, 2 second place

Iowa High School Speech Association Competition:

Selected to perform at the Iowa High School Speech Association All-State Festival:

  • One Act Play: The Elephant Man
  • Choral Reading: Dream Song

Iowa State Boys Tennis Competition:

  • 3rd place State Class A1 singles tennis
  • 3rd place State Class A1 doubles tennis

Golf:

  • Runner-up Meet Medalist at Golf Southeast Iowa Super Conference

Achievements from 2011 - 2012 School Year

State Science Awards:

Destination ImagiNation:

State Destination ImagiNation:

International Destination ImagiNation:

Iowa High School Speech Association Competition:

Poetry:

National MathCounts Competition:

Iowa State Boys Tennis Competition:

Iowa State Girls Tennis Competition:

Girls Track Team:

Golf:

Achievements During Maharishi School's 30-year History

University Admissions

17 National Merit® Scholars (highest academic honor for top 1% of national entrants)

  • Twice the national average over the last 30 years
  • Over 100 Finalists, Semifinalists, and Commended Scholars

Science

Math

Destination ImagiNation (international creative problem-solving competition)

Speech (Drama)

Visual Arts

Poetry

Tennis

Golf

  • Two boys state champions (individual and team)

Track and Field

  • Track and Field: Two boys state champions (long jump and 800 meters)

Soccer

Read Awards Archives Here

 

NOTE: The state of Iowa has a population of 3 million with 500,000 students and over 400 high schools. Each year national college admission test scores of Iowa’s seniors rank Iowa in the top three of the United States.

Visit Us - Friday Open Houses April 27, May 4th and June 1st - Please call 1-866-749-0593

News

2015 Graduation Highlights

  Major Jonathan Freeman (class of ‘93) gave a moving Graduation Address. Major Freeman is a decorated combat veteran, Ph.D. candidate at the London School of... 
Read More »

2016-07-01 03:13

Two Maharishi School Long Distance Runners Dominate at Pekin

--portions and photo from a Fairfield Ledger article by Jarrod Peterson, sports editor A boys’ track and field meet at Packwood, Monday, March 30, involved four... 
Read More »

2016-07-01 03:13
.

Website by Blue Sheep Studios