Introduction to Maharishi School  Calendar  Development Office
 Student Activities and Competitions  Announcements  Libraries
 Athletic Department    Telephone Directory  

Home

 Maharishi School of the Age of Enlightenment             Contact Us


Sports News

Soccer

Cross Country

Basketball

Volleyball

Tennis

Track

Golf

Sports Enrichment Program
Grades 3-6

Summary of Sports Achievements

Directions to other Schools

 

 

 
Tennis

Jr. High Tennis   Girls Tennis   Boys Tennis
 

Jr. High Tennis

Date

Day

Time Playing Location Results
April 19 Fri. 4:00pm Harding Harding MS, Cedar Rapids  
April 26 Fri. 4:00pm Regis Regis MS, Cedar Rapids  
May 3 Fri. 4:00pm Taft Taft MS, Cedar Rapids  
May 10 Fri. 4:00pm Franklin Franklin MS, Cedar Rapids  
May 16 Thur. 4:00pm Prairie Prairie MS, Cedar Rapids  

 

Jr. High Tennis   Girls Tennis   Boys Tennis
 


Girls Tennis

Date Day Time Playing Location Results
April 11 Thurs. 4:15pm Notre Dame Notre Dame, Burlington 7-2
April 16 Thurs. 4:00pm Stritch Keokuk High School 8-1
April 18 Thurs. 4:15pm Ft. Madison MUM Indoor Courts 9-0
April 20 Sat. 8:00am Ft. Madison Ft. Madison 9-0
April 24 Wed. 4:15pm Aquinas MUM Courts 9-0
April 27 Sat. 9:00am Burlington Invit. Burlington  
April 30 Tues 4:15pm Marquette MUM Courts 9-0
May 1 Wed. 4:15pm Pella Christian Pella Christian 9-0
May 7 Tues. 4:00pm Burlington Burlington 7-2
May 11 Sat. 9:00am Double Dual Davis/
Albia
Fairfield Middle School 8-1
9-0
May 14 Tues. 4:00pm Fairfield Fairfield Middle School 9-0
May 17 Fri.   Regional Singles/Doubles TBA  
May 18 Sat.   Regional Team TBA 9-0

May 21
May 22

M
T
  Regional Team
Keokuk
Camanche

Fairfield MS
Muscatine

5-1
2-5
May 30-31 Th-F 9:30am State Singles/Doubles Des Moines  
June 1 Sat. TBA State Team TBA  

 
  

Jr. High Tennis   Girls Tennis   Boys Tennis
 

Boys Tennis

Date Day Time Playing Location Results
March 30 Sat. 9:30am Double Dual -
IA City/Muscatine
MUM Indoor Courts  
April 4 Thurs. 4:00pm Ft. Madison MUM Indoor Courts  
April 6 Sat. 9:00am Warrior Invitational Washington, Cedar Rapids  
April 8 Mon. 4:00pm Fairfield Fairfield Middle School  
April 13 Tues. 4:00pm Keokuk Keokuk High School 7-2
April 18 Thurs. 4:15pm Ottumwa Ottumwa 10-1
April 20 Sat. 9:00am Pella Pella 9-2
April 23 Tues. 4:15pm Pella Christian Pella Christian 9-0
April 25 Thurs. 4:00pm Iowa City West Iowa City West 7-2
April 27 Sat. 9:00am Pioneer Invitational
Pioneer green
Pioneer gold
Davis County
Mt. Pleasant
Albia
Centerville
Ft.MadisonAquinas
MUM Indoor Courts
169.5
161.5
138
102
95
45
44
April 30 Tues. 4:00pm Burlington Burlington 7-2
May 4 Sat. 9:00am Ottumwa Invit. Ottumwa  
May 9 Thurs. 9:00am District Meet Fairfield High School  
May 18 Sat. 8:30am Substate Meet
Davenport Assumption
Camanche
 
Muscatine
 

8-1

5-1
 
May 24-25 Fr-Sa 9:00am State Singles & Doubles Waterloo  
May 28 Tues. 8:00am Red Oak
Aplington-Parkersburg
Johnston 9-0
5-0
 
Maharishi School boys tennis team finished 1st in the state tournament.
The team finished 14-0 for the season.

                                                   Top of Page

                Maharishi School Home Page                    Site Map